"Mother" LibGuide

You can link an ebook in EBSCOhost directly into your website, Powerpoint presentation, email, or Talon.

Linking to an entire book:

• Click on the "Permalink" link along the right side of the book's detailed record screen then copy and paste the URL.
  
  

Linking to a chapter or a page of an ebook:

• Go to the first page of the chapter or section you want to link to.

• Click the Permalink button along the right side of the page (the icon of chain links)
  

• Copy and paste the URL to share.

Directions for linking to Library resources within Talon

To place a direct link to a database article, ebook, chapter, or video into Talon (or any other website, PowerPoint, etc.), you must use the persistent URL or "permalink" to that article, which each database will provide you with. This permalink can then be copy and pasted just like any other link. Do not copy and paste from the browser's address box. If you have any trouble finding the permalink for an article, see the examples below for several of our most used databases, or contact the Library for help.

1. In your Talon course content, select the "Upload/Create" button, then "Create a Link".

2. Find the persistent URL for the resource you want to link to, or create a stable link by adding Kirkwood's prefix to the link. Please see directions for specific databases below.

3. Copy and paste.

4. Test your link!

How to find the persistent URL, or Create a stable link by adding Kirkwood's prefix

To point your students directly to an article, e-book or e-book chapter, or video in a database, always look for the persistent URL or "permalink" provided by the database. Do not copy and paste from your browser's address box (with exceptions noted below). Listed below are directions of linking articles from major databases.

Linking to articles and eBooks (databases alphabetical)
CQ Researcher: Click the article title and look for “Document URL” at the bottom of your screen. Copy and paste this URL into your Talon page, Then copy and paste the off-campus prefix (https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=) right before it. Make sure there are no spaces between the URL strings.
DSM-5 Manual and Psychiatry Online journals: From the page for the book or article you want to link to, copy the URL in the browser address window,  Paste it where you want the link to appear in your Talon course content.  Then copy and paste the off-campus prefix (https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=) right in front of it. Make sure there are no spaces between the two URL strings. See the example to the right.	https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=https://neuro.psychiatryonline.org/ The yellow is the off-campus prefix, the blue is the URL from the browser window.
EBSCOhost databases (Academic Search Elite et al.): On the page for the full article, look for “Permalink” on the right of your screen. Copy and paste the URL that appears in the pop-up widow.
Gale databases (Academic OneFile, Opposing Viewpoints): Click on the "Get Link" icon at the top right corner of the screen, then copy and paste the URL that appears there. No off-campus prefix needed.
JSTOR: On the page for the article or book you want to link to, look on the left side of the page for a URL that begins: http://www.jstor.org/stable... Copy and paste this link, Then copy and paste the off-campus prefix (https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=) in front of it. See the example to the right.	https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt46nzbt.14 The yellow is the off-campus prefix, the blue is the URL from the browser window.
Project MUSE eBooks: From the page for the book, or once you've clicked on the specific book chapter you want to link to, copy the URL in the browser address window, Paste it where you want the link to appear in your Talon course content. Then copy and paste the off-campus prefix (https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=) directly in front of it. Make sure there are no spaces between the two URL strings. See the example to the right.	https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=https://muse.jhu.edu/book/27103 The yellow is the off-campus prefix, the blue is the URL from the browser window.
ProQuest databases (Psycarticles et al.): Click "Details" below the article title, then look for "Document URL" at the bottom of your screen. Copy and paste the URL that appears there.
Streaming video:
Films on Demand:  Click on the "Share" function just below the video, then click "Embed/Link". Copy and paste the URL or embed code to add to your Talon Course Content the way you add any link.
Kanopy Streaming Video: To link: Click the "Share" button below the video play screen. Copy and paste the Share Link URL that shows up just below. This link works as-is, no need to add the off-campus prefix. To embed in Talon: On Kanopy, click the "Share" button, then locate the embed code. Highlight and copy this code. In Talon, click "Upload/Create", then "Create a File". Enter a title. Click the "Insert Stuff" icon (the one that looks like a little play button) Click "Enter Embed Code", then paste in the code you copied from Kanopy. Click "next", "insert", then Save & Close.
Symptom Media Films: From the page for video, copy the URL in the browser address window, Paste it where you want the link to appear in your Talon course content. Then copy and paste the off-campus prefix (https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=) directly in front of it. Make sure there are no spaces between the two URL strings. See the example to the right.	https://resources.kirkwood.edu/login?url=https://symptommedia.com/ocd-assessment-a-1/ The yellow is the off-campus prefix, the blue is the URL from the browser window.

For additional troubleshooting help, ask a librarian or check our FAQ: "I'm having trouble connecting to an article, streaming video, or database. Is the service down, or is it just me?"

This method of embedding widgets into your Talon courses has you copy and paste the embed code for the widgets you want to use into a module or sub-module description.

1. On Talon, create a module or sub-module where you want a widget to show up. In order for the widget to show up on the Course Content page (and not require students to follow a link to see it) only one widget per module or sub-module may be embedded. 

2. In the Course Content table of contents along the left side of the screen, click on the name of the module or sub-module you just created, then click below the title of the module, on "Add a description..." Now click on the "Insert stuff" button that looks like this: 

and click on "Enter Embed Code."

3. Now come back to this Faculty Servcies LibGuide page, and select, then copy, the embed code for the widget you want to embed. The sample images below show what the widget will look like, and the embed code is what you copy and paste.

4. Now go back to your Talon page and paste into the "Enter Embed Code" box. Click "Next," then "Insert," then "Update." 

Available Widgets

Please note: You can create a widget from any box or page of content anywhere within the Library's LibGuides pages. Just email Kate Cameron or Ryan Strempke-Durgin in the Library and let us know what box you want embedded in your Talon, and we'll send you the embed code. 

To embed homepage widgets in your course, you must use the “Custom Home Page” option in Talon, which gives you access to many widgets, only a few of which are related to Library resources:

1. If you don't already use the Custom Home Page option for your course(s), follow the directions in the Talon Instructor Training course in Talon, Module 3: Course Homepage and Widgets, and see both “Customizing your Homepage” and “System and Custom Widgets.” You must repeat this process for each course where you want to use homepage widgets.
2. As of this writing, there are 5 widgets for Library resources:
   1. “Library Contact,” which adds an “Ask a Librarian” live chat box, along with contact phone numbers and emails for Cedar Rapids Campus Library.
   2.  “Library Search,” which adds the WorldCat search box, just as it appears on the Library Homepage.
   3. Two different versions of links to Library subscription databases: “A to Z List” (alphabetical list of all databases) and “Library Databases” (a link to the list of all databases plus direct links to the 7 most popular databases).
   4. “Library Guides,” a box with links to our most used LibGuides pages, as well as a link to the LibGuides search page.

Library Services has created a Talon-based tutorial for faculty to use in your own courses. It is a tutorial on plagiarism, that includes interactive videos, text-based instruction, and short quizzes to check understanding. If you have any questions about this tutorial, or need any help copying it into your own Talon courses, please contact librarian Kate Cameron.

DIRECTIONS

1. First, request access to the Talon course “Library Tutorials” by sending an email to librarian Kate Cameron.
2. Once you have access, the Library Tutorials course will show up in your list of Talon courses, and you may preview the plagiarism tutorial content. To copy content in your own course, continue with the following steps:
3. From your own course where you want to assign a Library Tutorial module, go to “Course Admin.”
4. Click on “Import/Export/Copy Components.”
5. Select “copy components from another course/org unit” and click “search for offering.”
6. Search for “library tutorials”, then select course and click “add selected.”
7. Click the button “Select Components.”
   On this page you’ll select:
   • “Content” and “Select individual items to copy”
   • External Learning Tools
   • Question Library
   • Quizzes
   • Surveys

Then “Continue."

8. Select “Plagiarism”, then “continue.”
9. Click “Finish.”

Please note: Because you have made a copy of the content and put it in your course, you are now free to edit or delete any portions of each tutorial, customizing to the needs of your students. Also, we may occasionally make updates to the tutorial, and will email you a notification in that case.

There are several different types of content that can be linked to or embedded into Talon, each with its own method. Check the table below to find the type of content you want to embed, then follow the link to the corresponding directions for how to do it. **Please note, if you have content you would like to embed but don't see here, please contact us!

To search for available videos & films:

• Search for DVDs and streaming video in the Library Catalog (WorldCat). Enter a specific title or a subject in the WorldCat search, then use the "video" limit to view available DVDs and streaming videos.
• Search directly in Films on Demand or Kanopy databases for streaming video only.
• Most Library DVDs are in Kirkwood's VOD (Video on Demand) system, which means they can be added to your Talon course as a streaming video that students can watch at any time through your course content. To embed in your Talon course, contact Scott Stiffler at Kirkwood's Technology Services for the URL. It can then be added like any link to your Talon course content.
• To request that the Library purchase a video we don't currently own, please fill out our online request form. 

To add a video from Films on Demand or Kanopy into Talon:

• Locate the video you want to insert into Talon by searching the  Library Catalog (WorldCat) or by searching Films on Demand or Kanopy directly.
• For Films on Demand: Click on the "Share" function just below the video, then click "Embed/Link". Copy and paste the URL or embed code to add to your Talon Course Content the way you add any link.
• For Kanopy: Copy the link to the video by using the "Share" button. Paste it into the URL in your Talon Course Content where you want it to appear.

Kirkwood Library provides a course reserves service to faculty. Please fill out the form below to place items on reserve for your students, typically for in-library use and a 4-hour time limit.

Contact us for questions and comments:

              Cedar Rapids Campus Library                                                                
              Phone: 319-887-5696                                           
              Email: circulation@kirkwood.edu or library@kirkwood.edu

Faculty, remember that librarian research help is not just for students. Contact the reference desk with your research needs: 

• E-mail: library@kirkwood.edu
• Phone: 319-398-5697
• Toll-free 866-452-8504
• Chat: "Ask a Librarian" on this page

The Library has a wealth of information resources available to our users through our Library Search (WorldCat Discover) and information databases.

You can also search for books and DVDs held by the library and have those items delivered to your campus mail box. 

The "Place Hold" function in the Library Search will place a hold on items that are already checked out, or will request delivery from Kirkwood library to any Kirkwood center. See detailed instructions below.

In addition, the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service delivers books from libraries around the country to the Kirkwood library for student or employee checkout. See links and directions below.

If the Library doesn't already own or subscribe to the materials you or your students need, please fill out a Purchase Request form, or request the materials through Interlibrary Loan. 

Purchase Request Form

The page you're looking at right now was created using software called "LibGuides". It features flexible layout, easy updating, and reusable components. The content can also be embedded directly into your Talon courses. If you'd like a page with resources especially for your students, contact a librarian and we'll collaborate with you on locating the best resources for your particular assignments and in designing a page that fits your students' needs.

Examples of some customized pages for Kirkwood classes:

Global Perspectives in Interior Design

Agricultural Science

The page we create for your class can feature:

• Direct links to library resources such as the book catalog or any of the subscription databases
• Direct links to other online resources you want to direct your students to
• Pages or boxes from any of the library LibGuides pages, embedded directly into your page so your students know the resources are instructor-approved. For example, we could put a tab on your page called "MLA Style" that will include videos on MLA Citation as well as printable guides.
• Links that won't "go bad." Because they link directly into the library's pages, if we update a link to a database, the link on your page will automatically update as well
• Your LibGuides page can be embedded directly into many types of course sites, including Talon.

Contact a librarian for more details, or to get started on your own LibGuide.

Kirkwood Library Services provides excellent and professional reference service to students, faculty, and staff in a number of different ways:

• Stop by the library reference desk during our regular desk hours.
• Make an appointment with a librarian for an extended consultation about your research project.
• Use the "Ask a Librarian" chat function, available from the Library homepage, and from most of the LibGuides pages, for quick and timely help.

Kirkwood librarians can support student learning in a number of different ways:

• A presentation or activity for your class on a specific topic. To name just a few possible topics: citing sources; searching library databases; searching Google effectively; critical evaluation of information; or quick analysis to scan for misleading, false, or "fake news". We are happy to collaborate with faculty on creating an effective activity or assignment to help students gain specific research skills relevant to your course. Read about even more ideas in a recent blog post!
• A set of online resources, activities, and/or tutorials designed and curated especially for your class needs.
• One-on-one research consultations with you or your students, using our online reservation form.
• Direct support in creating effective research assignments. Read more about this in a recent blog post. 

Please request library instruction by using the online form below, or by calling the library reference desk:

The Library offers so many resources and services to our faculty, we need several pages just to show you! Here is a preview of the kinds of information and services you will find described on these pages!

Information resources for research

Kirkwood Library Services has over 40,000 books, close to 200,000 eBooks, and thousands of academic magazines and journals available to students, faculty, and staff, both on and off campus. The library's homepage is the starting point for all information searches.

You may also request delivery of books and other physical materials with the Library search (WorldCat Discovery), located on the Library's homepage, www.kirkwood.edu/library.

Information resources for faculty use

Library Services also subscribes to content especially for faculty use, with journal articles and eBooks focused on supporting educational planning, curriculum, online teaching, and many more topics especially relevant to educators.

At the heart of the library's work and mission is the support of information literacy learning and teaching for our students and faculty. To learn more about information literacy, and for resources to support information literacy learning, see our Information Literacy guide, linked below:

We have preselected collections of readings, guides and tutorials on a selection of research topics for easy inclusion in your Talon courses. Select from the topics below, or suggest a topic you'd like to see in an upcoming playlist.

Playlist 1: Savvy students can efficiently evaluate information sources

Readings:

• Journal article: “Countering Misinformation and Fake News Through Inoculation and Prebunking” by Stephan Lewandowky & Sander van der Linden, in European Review of Social Psychology (2021). URL to paste into Talon: https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/10463283.2021.1876983
• Opinion article: “Should (Can) Fake News Be Regulated?” in Foundation for Economic Education (2019). URL to paste into Talon: https://link.gale.com/apps/doc/WSVYKA314493751/OVIC?u=kcccedar&sid=bookmark-OVIC&xid=84b787a2
• News article: “How anti-Muslin content spreads on YouTube in India” on First Draft, firstdraftnews.org. URL to paste into Talon: https://firstdraftnews.org/articles/tablighi-jamaat-blamed-for-covid-19-spread-on-india-youtube/
• Online article: “A guide to prebunking: a promising way to inoculate against misinformation” on First Draft. URL to paste into Talon: https://firstdraftnews.org/articles/a-guide-to-prebunking-a-promising-way-to-inoculate-against-misinformation/

Guides:

• Evaluating Web Resources has a variety of guides to information evaluation https://guides.kirkwood.edu/evaluatingweb

Videos & Tutorials: 

Follow the hyperlinked title of each to preview, or use the "URL for embedding" to embed in Talon as an LTI External Resource link. See Faculty Libguide for instructions on embedding an LTI link.

• Tutorial: Evaluating Information  -- Simple tutorial introducing basic concepts around what to examine when evaluating a resource. Frames questions as Who, What, When, Why, How?
  URL for embedding in Talon: https://frame.credocourseware.com/lti_provider/courses/course-v1:Kirkwood-Community-College+IL-MOD+2018/block-v1:Kirkwood-Community-College+IL-MOD+2018+type@sequential+block@7bf9d9b68bee40c8b4af3b4788ffe701
• Tutorial: Evaluating Digital Sources Using Lateral Reading  -- Provides step by step directions on the lateral reading method of quickly determining the likely reliability of a given article or website. Includes example and walks the student through evaluating their own sample site.
  URL for embedding in Talon: https://frame.credocourseware.com/lti_provider/courses/course-v1:Kirkwood-Community-College+IL-MOD+2018/block-v1:Kirkwood-Community-College+IL-MOD+2018+type@sequential+block@aaaf06d6ea07403ab16248ddf5336efc
• Check, Please! Starter Course (no login required): Excellent free resource for teachers: “we show you how to fact and source-check in five easy lessons, taking about 30 minutes apiece. The entire curriculum is two and a half to three hours and is suitable homework for the first few weeks of a course if assigned with other discipline-focused homework”.
• FakeOut game (no login required): Interactive lesson that tests your ability to detect false or misleading information published as fact. 

Playlist 2: Effective database search skills

Tutorials (in Credo Instruct):

• Tutorial: Search Techniques, Part 1: How to choose keywords, use a thesaurus to identify keywords. Know when to use natural language searching and how to use Boolean operators.
• Tutorial: Search Techniques, Part 2: Learn these techniques: full-text searching, field searching, subject searching, truncation and wildcard searching, limiting your search.
• Tutorial: Choosing & Using Keywords: Addresses some basic questions: Why is identifying keywords important when doing research? How can you determine key concepts from a research question or topic statement? How do you know what are the best keywords to use for your topic?
• Video: Refining Search Results: Learn techniques of getting to the best results more quickly by refining.

Videos on searching specific Kirkwood databases:

• Academic Search Elite: Provides a basic introduction to benefits of using library subscription databases in your research. Demonstrates keyword searching in EBSCOhost database, Academic Search Elite.
• WorldCat for research assignments: Learn the basics of searching WorldCat and using limits and filters to get at the best resources for your research project.
• How to Speak Google: Although it works very differently from library subscription databases, it's often helpful to juxtapose Google searching against database searching to bring self-awareness to habits of searching and evaluating. 

What playlist would you like to see here next? Let us know!

There are many helpful guides, videos, and tutorials already available for embedding into Talon or otherwise sharing with your students. Find them here:

Join us in the Library, Tuesday September 5th

The Library is hosting a Faculty Welcome Event to welcome all new, new-to-campus, and returning faculty to the Library, and invite you to learn more about our resources and services. Stop by any time to chat with a librarian to see how we can better support your course and your students. We will have:

• Tours on the hour from 9am to 6pm
• Coffee and tea on hand
• Librarians available to show you around or talk about your research assignments
• Off-campus faculty: We want to talk with you too! Email Kate Cameron (kate.cameron@kirkwood.edu) to get a Zoom link for a virtual library tour.

Kirkwood is a member of a consortium of Iowa colleges and universities that allows our faculty, staff, and students to publish in an open access or hybrid Oxford University Press (OUP) journal with zero author fees to pay. This is part of OUP's efforts to support equitable access to reading research through bolstering open access publishing models. Here are the details:

1. Kirkwood authors would go through the usual process of submitting work for inclusion in an OUP journal. See individual journal websites for details on this process.
2. Eligible journals must be open access or hybrid. Download the complete list of allowed journals here. 
3. Right now, the contract with OUP is for 2024-26. It may or may not be extended beyond these dates.
4. Eligible article types are limited to: a research article, review article, case report or brief report. Articles published in a Supplement are not eligible for these funds. 
5. Individuals affiliated with Kirkwood may request funding by following these step-by-step directions. You won't be able to request funding until your article has been peer-reviewed and accepted for publication. 

Any questions about this program may be directed to Kate Cameron at the Library.

Kirkwood's Library, as a member of a consortium of college and university libraries in Iowa, has partnered with Oxford University Press (OUP) to "support equitable access to reading and publishing research in Oxford journals". This partnership supports access to 375 OUP journals for all our Kirkwood community, with articles dating back to 1996 and all the way up to the most recent issues. To access these journals, see the Oxford entry in our A-Z Databases page. 

For more information on this partnership, see the OUP Open Access Agreement for Iowa.