"Mother" LibGuide

Interlibrary Loan Material Usage

Materials received through interlibrary loan are intended for personal use only. It is a violation of copyright law's First Sale Doctrine to make copies of any material obtained through interlibrary loan. This means that interlibrary loaned media (such as DVDs) cannot be copied to our VOD repository, nor can books be photocopied for classroom use or reserves. If you are a faculty member and need classroom material, please use the library's Purchase Request Form or contact a librarian by email at library@kirkwood.edu or phone (319) 398-5697 to discuss purchase options.

Interlibrary Loan Charges

Generally, there is no charge for the interlibrary loan service. However, some libraries may charge a lending or copyright fee for certain materials. If you request an item with associated fees, we will contact you to confirm that you are willing to pay any applicable fees.

Returning Interlibrary Loan Material

Electronic and hardcopy articles are yours to keep. All other interlibrary loan materials should be returned to the library or county center where you picked them up. Please return any accompanying paperwork or book straps with your items.

Overdue Interlibrary Loans

You will receive 3 overdue notices. If after the third notice you have not returned the item(s), your interlibrary loan borrowing privileges will be suspended. If the item is still not returned, your Kirkwood Library borrowing privileges may be suspended. Finally, a stop may be placed on your student account until the overdue and/or recalled item is returned.
Please note that late returns of interlibrary loan materials jeopardize Kirkwood's ability to borrow from the libraries who lent us those materials.

Interlibrary Loan Recalls

It may happen that an interlibrary loan item in your possession is recalled. This usually means that a patron from the lending library needs it as well. Recalls due dates replace the original due date of the item and every effort should be made by the borrower (you) to return it as quickly as possible.
Quick return of recalled materials helps Kirkwood Library Services maintain good relationships with other libraries and helps ensure that these libraries will continue to lend us their items.

Local Availability

If material you need is held by a Cedar Rapids Metro Area Library, you can expect to receive your material faster by visiting any of these locations than receiving it through our Interlibrary Loan service. If you would like to check availability at any of these locations, you can search their catalog.

Renewals

Interlibrary loan requests for renewals cannot be placed once the item becomes overdue. For more information on renewals, see the page here.

Q: How long will it take to receive my ILL request?

• Article requests usually arrive within 3 days, but may take as long as 2 weeks for rare sources.
• Books and other physical items usually arrive in 5 to 10 days on average, but may take up to 3 weeks, depending on item availability and distance from the lending library. 

Q: Is there a "rush" service?

• Unfortunately there is no rush service. If you need materials quickly, contact a reference librarian for help in finding similar resources available from Kirkwood Library Services.

Q: How many ILL requests can I make? Is there a limit?

• You can have up to 12 physical ILL items out at any one time. This number includes ILL items checked out and requested. 
• You may make more requests, but they won't be processed until you return ILL items that are checked out.
• There is no limit to the number of articles that you may request. However, the library may only process 5 requests per day, per user. 

Q: What is interlibrary loan?

A: Interlibrary loan (ILL) is a library service that allows Kirkwood students, faculty and staff to borrow materials from other libraries around the country. Articles are delivered electronically to your email, and books are delivered to the library for you to check out. If you are not a current student or employee, ask your local public library about their ILL service.

Q: How much does interlibrary loan cost?

A: Interlibrary loan is provided free of charge.

Q: When should I use interlibrary loan?

A: Use interlibrary loan when you want an article or book not held by Kirkwood Community College Libraries.

Q: What types of materials are available through interlibrary loan?

A: Generally, any items not held by Kirkwood Community College may be requested, but items are usually books and articles.

The following types of materials may not be requested through ILL:

1. Textbooks and other required course materials or exam study guides may not be requested. 
2. E-books may not be borrowed.
3. Most reference materials, such as encyclopedias and dictionaries may not be borrowed.
4. DVDs or CDs may be requested, however these often can't be borrowed through ILL.
5. New books, published less than a year ago, usually can't be borrowed. Contact a reference librarian to request that we purchase new titles. 

Q: How long will it take to receive my ILL request?

• Article requests usually arrive to your email within 3 days, but may take as long as 2 weeks for rare sources.
• Books and other physical items arrive in 5 to 10 days on average, but may take up to 3 weeks, depending on item availability and distance from the lending library. 

Q: Is there a "rush" service?

• Unfortunately there is no rush service. If you need materials quickly, contact a reference librarian for help in finding similar resources available from Kirkwood Library Services.

Q: How many ILL requests can I make? Is there a limit?

• You can have up to 12 physical ILL items out at any one time. This number includes ILL items checked out and requested. 
• You may make more requests, but they won't be processed until you return ILL items that are checked out.
• There is no limit to the number of articles that you may request. However, the library may only process 5 requests per day, per user. 

Electronic Documents (Articles, Book Chapters, etc.)

• Most articles and book chapters will be sent to you electronically.
• Once an item is available, you will receive an email that lists a website address and password.
• Follow the link, then copy and paste the password when prompted.
• An article can be viewed a total number of five times this way and will be available for 30 days.
• You are able to download any document delivered this way. Once a document is downloaded, you can access it as often as needed without limitations.

Physical Media (Books, DVDs, CDs, etc.)

• Physical items may be picked up at the Cedar Rapids Campus Library, or at any of the County or Regional Centers. Your pick up location is selected when you make an interlibrary loan request (see "How to Make an Interlibrary Loan Request" for an example of the request form).

• You will receive email notification when an interlibrary loan item is available for pick up at your chosen location.

If you need to make changes to an interlibrary loan request that you have already submitted, or have questions about a requst you placed, please contact the interlibrary loan staff as soon as you are able by emailing kirkwoodill@kirkwood.edu or call us at 319-398-5696.

Interlibrary loan requests can also be made while searching an article database. Follow these steps:

Step 1: Find full text. If an article in a database doesn't have the "full text" or whole article available, look for a button or link that says "find full text" or something similar:

(click for larger view)

Step 2: Investigate whether Kirkwood Library has access. The "find full text" link will open a window that shows whether Kirkwood Library might hold the material in another database. Sometimes it will list that the item is held in the database. If so, look at the "Coverage" line to see if the database has the date you need. If we don't have access, click the "Request This Item" button toward the bottom of the window:

(click for larger view)

Don't see a "Request this" button? You can still get the item you need, it will just take an extra step. Below is an example of an article that does not display the "Request This Item" button. 

• Copy the item title and paste it into the library catalog search box on our homepage and click "Search".
• Select "Libraries Worldwide" from the filter in the upper left corner of the screen, or in the dropdown on a mobile device.
• Locate the article in the list of results, and click the "Request this" button. 
• Proceed with the remaining steps below.

If you're searching from off-campus: After clicking "Request this" you will have to log in with your k number and password before proceeding with the next step.

(click for larger view)

Step 3: Fill out the Interlibrary Loan Request Form. Once you click the "Request This Item" from the window above or from the library catalog, the Interlibrary Loan Form will appear. Fill out the form, making sure that you enter all required information:

(click for larger view)

That's all there is to it! Let us know if you have any questions.

The simplest way to make an interlibrary loan request is to go through our WorldCat catalog. Follow these steps to find and request material for interlibrary loan.

Step 1: Search the catalog. Go to https://guides.kirkwood.edu and enter your search terms into the search box as seen here:

(click for larger view)

Was your item found? 

• If the item you want appears in the results, then it is available from the Kirkwood Library! Click on the title to see where it's located. If you need the item delivered to one of the county/regional centers, follow the instructions found HERE. 
• If the item you want does not appear, you can expand your search beyond Kirkwood Library holdings. Check the "Libraries Worldwide" box on the upper left hand side of the screen as seen here:

(click for larger view)

Step 2: Request the item. Locate the item you want in the results list and click on the title. Find the button "Request This" and click to open up the interlibrary loan request form:

(click for larger view)

If you're searching from off-campus: After clicking the "Request This" button, a window will pop up saying "Select a service to sign into." Select the first option, "Kirkwood Community College Libraries LDAP", then log in with your k number and password.
 

Step 3: Fill out the Interlibrary Loan Request Form. Next, an Interlibrary Loan Request form will appear. It should be pre-filled with information about the item you want to request. Scroll down to fill in your name and contact information. Click Submit at the bottom of the window.

That's it, your request has been submitted!

Hours: Monday - Friday 9am - 4pm*

Phone: 319-398-5696
Email: kirkwoodill@kirkwood.edu

*Note: Interlibrary Loan materials can be picked up or returned anytime during normal library hours.

You may request a renewal of an ILL book before the due date, however the renewal is not automatic:

• Log in to your Library Account with your K-number and password.
• Look for the title of the ILL material you want to renew, and click the "Renew" button under the status column. A request for renewal will be sent to the lending library.

Click the image above to see the Library Account Screen

Important Notes about interlibrary loan renewals:

1. Lending libraries may or may not renew your item. If the lending library declines your request, please return the book on or before the original due date. You can request the item again and we will send the requests to other libraries.
2. Be sure to request a renewal before the original due date. By following this important rule, you will help ensure that Kirkwood Libraries remains in good standing with other lenders.

Directions on how to search the Library's WorldCat Discovery to locate and request articles and books not owned by the library.